Menu Close

Smart Money

Our regular summary of the capital markets. Check back each month for new updates.

Smart Money

February 28, 2018

CBA: Fact of the Month

Article 11.8: No Movement Clause After a Trade

If the Player is Traded or claimed on Waivers prior to their no-Trade or no-move clause taking effect, the clause does not bind the acquiring Club. An acquiring Club may agree to continue to be bound by the clause if the agreement is evidenced in writing.

Subscribe

Success! You have been successfully been added to the mailing list.

Enter your email below to receive a monthly email with the latest market and company news.

We pride ourselves in dealing with professional athletes and protecting their information. Read more about our Privacy Policy.
You can unsubscribe at any time.

Gavin Hockey Wealth Specialists
Air Canada Centre, 50 Bay Street, Suite 1444, Toronto M5J 3A5
416-861-1998